American Legion Emblem

Past Department Commanders

Past Department Commanders

1920 John C. Davis* 1970 L H Rennie Baker*
1921 Claudius G Pendill* 1971 Edward J Ormsby*
1922 Edward J Barrett* 1972 Vernon K Grosenick*
1923 F Ryan Duffy* 1973 John (Jack) Damman*
1924 Vilas H Whaley* 1974 Keith A Kruel
1925 L Hugo Keller* 1975 Henry F Renard*
1926 H L Plummer* 1976 Bud A Mautz
1927 Delbert J Kenny* 1977 John Schurrer*
1928 Frank J Schneller* 1978 William A Wiegers*
1929 Reginald F Hoehle* 1979 Ervin F Van Dyke*
1930 Marshall C Graff* 1980 Rick Barnett*
1931 Roy F Farrand* 1980 Robert Wilke* (Honorary)
1932 Dr. C A Dawson* 1981 Wendell G Williams*
1933 George R Hewitt* 1982 GJ Jerry Williams*
1934 John J Burkhard* 1983 Ernest A Stark*
1935 Robert W Monk* 1984 Duane W Neuman*
1936 George F Plant* 1985 James E Chapin
1937 Henry C Oakey* 1986 Jerry Kautzer*
1938 Lawrence H Smith* 1987 Lloyd A Wagener
1939 Henry O Regner* 1987 Fred C Heinle* (Honorary)
1940 Frank L Greenya* 1988 Robert C Weyenberg
1941 George A Weber* 1989 Robert C Oliver*
1942 Harvey A Higley* 1990 Robert K Zukowski*
1943 Val W. Ove* 1991 Ted N Mallow*
1944 James R Durfee* 1992 Ted G DeMicchi
1945 William R Kenney* 1993 Russell W Peck*
1946 William F Trinke* 1994 A J "80" Halverson*
1947 Walter A Rose* 1995 David A Korth
1948 Herman C Runge* 1996 Russell H Hanseter
1949 John F O'Melia* 1997 Dale Peterson*
1950 Charles L Larson* 1998 Roger Mathison
1951 Jerome E Host* 1999 David Wagener
1952 Kenneth L Greenquist* 2000 Arthur D Herbison
1953 Harold A Kuehl* 2001 Robert F Thomas
1954 Gordon W Roseleip* 2002 Steven Krueger
1955 James A Martineau* 2003 Terry Troutman*
1956 G Emory Sipple* 2004 David L Gough
1957 Gilbert A Ellmann* 2005 Al Richards
1958 William J Haese* 2006 Teddy L Duckworth
1959 Douglas B Davenport* 2007 Charles J Cooney
1960 Lloyd J Berken* 2008 David A Kurtz
1961 Marvin W Roth* 2009 Jim Reigel
1962 Gilman H Stordock* 2010 Leo A. Endres
1963 Donald P Skelly* 2011 Robert S. Batty
1964 James E Mulder* 2012 Denise H. Rohan
1965 Robert T Leklem* 2013 Wayne W. Jensen
1966 Frank R Schneider* 2014 Kenneth J. Rynes
1967 William H Emanuel* 2015 Robert L. Shappell
1968 Martin T Jansen* 2016 Dale H. Oatman
1969 Casey Jones*  

 

*Deceased

Return... 

 

©Department of Wisconsin | All Rights Reserved

Headquarters Administration